Appellate Court Clarifies Correct California Sick Pay Calculation for Exempt Employees, Including Outside Sales Employees
[…] The court went on to explain that, had the Legislature intended, in drafting the HWHFA, to limit the definition of “exempt employees” under Labor Code section 246(l) to only specified exempt employees such as those who fall under the administrative, executive, or professional exemptions, “it would have said so” as it did in Labor Code section 246(b)(2) regarding computation of hours in a workweek. See Labor Code § 246(b)(2) (“An employee who is exempt from overtime requirements as an administrative, executive, or professional employee under a wage order of the Industrial Welfare Commission is deemed to work 40 hours per workweek for the purposes of this section, unless the employee’s normal workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case the employee shall accrue paid sick days based upon that normal workweek.”) (emphasis added).
Hirdman pointed to the same language In Labor Code section 246(b)(2) to argue its inclusion in that subsection was intended to similarly limit interpretation of the term “exempt employees” for purposes of calculating sick leave under Labor Code section 246(l).